Contact Us

Global Education Office

912 W. Grace St.
P.O. Box 843043
Richmond, Virginia 23284-3043
USA

Phone: (804) 828-8471
Fax: (804) 828-2552
Email: geo@vcu.edu

To learn more about the GEO faculty and staff, select a unit or use the pull-down menu to search by name.

Administration

McKenna Brown

McKenna Brown

Executive director

Room 4104
(804) 828-8471

Osama Alami

Osama Alami

Associate director

Room 4107
(804) 828-8471

Communications

Renee Russell

Renee Russell

Communications manager

Room 4105
(804) 828-3636

Nicol Tinsley

Nicol Tinsley

Communications associate

Room 4111
(804) 828-6463

Fiscal

Paul Ginder

Paul Ginder

Fiscal manager

Room 4108
(804) 828-3734

Human Resources

Jessica Abernathy

Jessica Abernathy

Executive assistant/HR director

Room 4106
(804) 828-8471

Education Abroad

Stephanie Tignor

Stephanie Tignor

Director

Room 4128
(804) 827-7882

Simone Biasuzzi

Simone Biasuzzi

Adviser

Room 4131
(804) 827-4561

Annia Dowell-Wiltshire

Annia Dowell-Wiltshire

Adviser

Room 4132
(804) 828-6958

Erin Robson

Erin Robson

Education Abroad Coordinator

Room 4129
(804) 827-7882

Global Outreach

Yilan (Annie) Gao

Yilan (Annie) Gao

China programs coordinator

Room 4119
(804) 828-9612

Elizabth Hiett

Elizabeth Hiett

Special programs coordinator

Room 4109
(804) 828-6846

Meredith Katz

Meredith Katz, Ph.D.

Research associate

Room 4103
(804) 828-4711

International Student & Scholar Programs

Amber B. Hill

Amber B. Hill, Ph.D.

Director

Room 3106
(804) 828-0178

Paul Babitts

Paul Babitts, Ph.D.

Associate director

Room 4122
(804) 828-9615

Sarah Carrier

Sarah Carrier

Academic advising coordinator

Room 4126
(804) 828-1228

Nichole George

Nichole George

International student advisor

Room 4118
(804) 827-9331

Pam Haney

Pam Haney

Student engagement coordinator

Room 4112
(804) 828-8309

Shira Schieken

Shira Schieken

Immigration adviser

Room 4124
(804) 828-0595

Michelle Webb

Michelle Webb

Immigration adviser

Room 4123
(804) 828-0595

VCU Globe

Jill Blondin, Ph.D.

Jill Blondin, Ph.D.

Director

830 W. Grace St., Room 1000E
(804) 828-9608

Rachel Gable

Rachel Gable, Ed.D.

Assistant director of academic programming

830 W. Grace St., Room 1000D
(804) 827-0178

Barbara Ingber

Barbara Ingber

Assistant director of community outreach

830 W. Grace St., Room 1000C
(804) 828-7850

Ross Losapio

Ross Losapio

Program Administrator

830 W. Grace St., Room 1000F
(804) 828-7853

Christina Marino

Christina Marino

Assistant director of residence education

830 W. Grace St., Room 1000B
(804) 828-5794

English Language Program

Administration

Mohammed Debbagh

Mohammed Debbagh, Ph.D.

Assistant director

Room 3104
(804) 828-2551

Shakeela Noori

Shakeela Noori

Office manager

Room 3101
(804) 828-2551

Rachel Wiltshire

Rachel Wiltshire

Admissions coordinator

Room 3114
(804) 828-2551

Faculty

Jill Anderson

Jill Anderson

Brian Arnold

Brian Arnold

Diane Bumpass

Diane Bumpass

Aneta Chrzanowska

Aneta Chrzanowska

Susan Dudley

Susan Dudley

Carol Farneda

Carol Farneda

Lisse Hildebrandt

Lisse Hildebrandt

Niloufar Jafari

Niloufar Jafari

Angela Lehman

Angela Lehman

Kris Lowrey

Kris Lowrey

Jonathan Murphy

Jonathan Murphy

Lucia Parsley

Lucia Parsley

Audrey Short

Audrey Short

Jessica Wakelyn

Jessica Wakelyn

Laura Wilkinson

Laura Wilkinson


Rebecca McNerney

(photo unavailable)

Back to top